B 4 blessings.....my 4 boyssss

Monday, May 2, 2011

Embrace Your Imperfections!!!

In honor of Mr. Tim Holtz himself I have created this project for my first class at my LSS. I am so very excited. Let me first say thanx to all the wonderful inspiration out there in cyberland...I so appreciate everyones willingness to share ideas and inspiration! I feel so blessed to be able to share my love of scrapping with an actual class...it's a dream come true!

I used the Lost and Found paperstack by Tim...wonderfully fun. I will also be teaching the rose he inspired and all my luvly bloggy friends have adapted and used so many times. I have used my cricut to cut the hinge (storybook) and frame(sentimentals) and will be teaching a faux metal technique for these embellishments.

Just a quick peek at the side of the box....

A couple of the mats I've created for the pockets in my box...Alteration embossing folder and distress inks.

Wish me luck ladies...and send me your prayers as well....

Hope your week is going wonderfully~




  1. Sandy, I love your project! I know everyone will love it and will love you as well. I pray the Lord will give you favor with all your students as well as peace, joy and much success!

  2. Awesome project! You're gonna knock 'em dead with your talent and sweet spirit! Sounds like super duper fun!

  3. This is Fabulous. Love everything about it!!!

  4. Wow!!!! Again, WOW!!! This is Gorgeous!! I wish I could be there!!

  5. Wow Sandy...you did an awesome job on this...I know your students will love it. I pray your class goes well in all that you do. TFS

  6. That is one precious box! Goodness, totally beautiful!

  7. I love your project and Promise when you "accidentally" bump into Mr. HOltz, you'll tell him Nanne says "HI!".. ROFL... kidding !! wink wink..

  8. This is way cool! Love this vintage feel!

  9. Okay gosh, I've missed a lot! Its just so hard to get by all the time (like I used to when the little ones were smaller, LOL!)
    But so...GREAT project. I took some time and looked and read everything I had missed.
    Your teaching classes? Your meeting TH?
    Come on...how awesome! And turning 50, well I hear each milestone, life just gets better and better. And in that case...I warmed look forward to each passing year (though I kinda like babies staying babies but that's not possible! LOL!)
    Hope you have a wonderful weekend!!!!

    Hugs, Leah

  10. Best of luck with your class!!! Oh how I wish I lived closer so that I could take it!! Your project is beautiful!!!

  11. OMGOSH I am sooo lovin this!!! Beautiful..please let me know if Tim smells like grunge paper...lol!!!
    You are sooo lucky I would love to go to one of his classes!